Blu Global Recruitment
Blu Global Recruitment
Tel: 01902 454280
Email: info@blu-global.com

Blu Global is one of Europe’s leading placement and training companies, offering a complete and comprehensive placement Service.

 

Legal Information

THE GROUP PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Updated: June, 2018.

 

Contents

 

I           Who are we

II          The Information we process

III         How we obtain information

IV        Your rights

V         How we use and share your information with third parties and whom they are

VI        Information about our current vacancies sent to you by email

VII       How long we keep your information

VIII      Security

IX         Purposes of processing

 

 

I.         Who are we

1.       Bespoke Global Resourcing Ltd. Bespoke Global Resourcing Limited, a leading European resourcer, providing successful placements in the UK, together with associated companies – Blu Global, a leading European Recruitment Agency and National Travel Ltd, specialising in finding accommodation, transportation and car hire in the UK,  the Group provides unique, top class support for all EU candidates, who after successful recruitment process arrive to the UK to start their new work at any of the most prestigious clients of Bespoke Global Resourcing Limited. To better perform their duties, the companies share a single database, dedicated to securely and professionally process our candidates’ applications.

2.         This privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) applies to all personal information processing activities carried out to successfully place our European Applicants at any of our clients located in the UK.

3.         Blu Global and Bespoke Global Resourcing Ltd are data controllers in respect of personal information that we process in connection with our resourcing and recruitment business.

4.         The principal address of our group of companies is: The Boot Factory, Suite No4, Cleveland Rd., WV2 1BH Wolverhampton, West Midlands, UK and our phone number is: +44 (0) 1902 454280.

5.         We are registered in the Information Commissioner’s Office under the following numbers: Blu Global: ZA297020; Bespoke Global Resourcing Ltd: ZA295480.

6.         Bespoke Global Resourcing Ltd together with associated companies respect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our business. “Personal information” means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when it is combined with other information).

7.         We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do we will communicate any changes on our websites. We would encourage you to visit our websites regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

 

II.      The information we process

1.         We collect and process various categories of personal information at the start of, and for the duration of, and after, your relationship with us – when we receive and process your application, during your employment at any of our clients or when we send you information about new vacancies matching your qualifications and experience. We will limit the collection and processing of information solely to information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice. Personal information may include:

•          basic personal information, including name and address, date of birth and contact details;

•          education and employment information proving your professional experience and qualifications;

•          visual images and personal appearance (such as copies of passports or ID, driving licence); and

•          online profile and social media information and activity, resulting from your interaction with us on our social media platforms.

2.         We may also process certain special categories of information for specific and limited purposes connected solely with your employment capability, such as your health details or medical conditions. We will only process special categories of information where we’ve obtained your explicit consent or are otherwise lawfully permitted to do so.

3.         Where permitted by law, we may process information about criminal convictions or offences and alleged offences for specific and limited activities and purposes, related solely to your future successful employment in the UK.

 

III.     How we obtain information

1.         Your information is made up of all the personal information we collect and hold about you. It includes:

•          information you give to us in your CV;

•          information that we learn about you during the interview and during your employment in the UK at any of our clients, 

•          information you provide us to successfully process your employment – your Passport /ID, Criminal Record (where required), Health questionnaire, driving licence, proof of address, DQC (where required), Digicard (where required) and FLT qualification (where required).

•          information we receive from your place of work regarding your performance, complying with  the Health & Safety rules, and others.

 

IV.    Your rights

1.         We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information we process about you. Below we have described those rights and the circumstances in which they apply. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you have any queries about how we use your personal information that are not answered here, or if you wish to complain to our Data Protection Team, please contact us at dataprotection@blu-global.com or call us at: +44 (0) 1902 454280.

2.         Please note that in some cases, if you do not agree to the way we process your information, it may not be possible for us to continue to process your application and/or provide certain services to you.

 

Description of Rights

 

ACCESS

You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to: Data Protection Team, The Boot Factory, Suite No4, Cleveland Road, WV2 1BH  Wolverhampton, West Midlands, UK or contact us at dataprotection@blu-global.com or call us at: +44 (0) 1902 454280.

 

RECTIFICATION

You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.

If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information. Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you

 

ERASURE (Right to be forgotten)

You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

 

Please note that if you request us to delete your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you.

Please, be aware that if you are using multiple email addresses, phone numbers or other personal details in your CVs, we may not recognize that we have already processed your application. In such case it may happen that when searching for appropriate candidates in CV libraries, we will try to contact you to offer you a work opportunity.

 

RESTRICTION

You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

 

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you

 

PORTABILITY

You have a right to data portability.

Where we have requested your permission to process your personal information or you have provided us with information for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format. You may also request us to provide it directly to a third party, indicated by you, if technically feasible. We’re not responsible for any such third party’s use of your account information, which will be governed by their agreement with you and any privacy statement they provide to you.  If you would like to request the personal information you provided to us in a portable format, please write to or contact us at: Data Protection Team, The Boot Factory, Suite No4, Cleveland Road, WV2 1BH Wolverhampton, West Midlands, UK or contact us at dataprotection@blu-global.com or call us at: +44 (0) 1902 454280.

 

OBJECTION

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information (and to request us to restrict processing) for the recruitment and employment purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing, which may override your own interests, or where we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims. Depending on the circumstances, we may need to restrict or cease processing your personal information altogether or, where requested, delete your information. Please note that if you object to us processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you.

 

MARKETING

You have a right to object to receiving from us emails with information about current vacancies.

You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct mailing purposes.

 

WITHDRAW CONSENT

You have a right to withdraw your consent.

Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities.

 

LODGE COMPLAINTS

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit https://ico.org.uk

 

V.      Sharing with third parties

1.         Acting as a group of companies, Bespoke Global Resourcing Ltd, together with associated companies – Blu Global and National Travel Ltd – in order to successfully process your employment in the UK, we will share your information solely with those third parties who are directly involved in your successful placement in the UK., but only under the following conditions:

•          where required for your employment;

•          where required for your accommodation and/or car hire

•          where we are required by law and by law enforcement agencies, judicial bodies, government entities, tax authorities or regulatory bodies around the world;

•          with financial services in the UK authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority to issue e-money and in order to open your bank account and provide you with a debit card.

•          where permitted by law, it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, and it is not inconsistent with the purposes listed above.

2.         If you ask us to, we will share information with any third party indicated by you. We’re not responsible for any such third party’s use of your information, which will be governed by their agreement with you and any privacy statement they provide to you.

3.         At any circumstances we will not share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your permission.

 

VI.    Marketing information

1.         Unless you have told us that you do not want to hear from us, we will send you by email relevant marketing information on current vacancies which we believe may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can tell us at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@blu-global.com or call us at: +44 (0) 1902 454280.

 

VII.   How long we keep your information

1.         By receiving your CV, we create records that contain your information, such as your name, surname, and contact details provided in the CV. During further processing of your application, after the interview with you and when signing the contract with you we obtain from you other information such as: answers provided during the interview, copy of ID/ Passport, Driving Licence, Criminal Record (where required), proof of address, health questionnaire, DQC (where required), Digicard (where required) and FLT qualification (where required). Records can be held on a variety of media (physical or electronic) and formats.

2.         We manage our records to help us to serve our Candidates professionally and perfectly (for example for operational reasons, such as dealing with any queries relating to your recruitment process and employment in the UK) and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Records help us demonstrate that we are meeting our responsibilities and to keep as evidence of our business activities.

3.         Retention periods for records are determined based on the applicable legal or regulatory requirements. We normally keep the records for up to 2 years, however the records of candidates who were successfully placed at any of our clients in the UK and were working there, or are still working, are kept for the period of 6 years from the time the employment relation has stopped.

 

4.         We may on exception retain your information for longer periods, particularly where we need to withhold destruction or disposal based on an order from the courts or an investigation by law enforcement agencies or our regulators. This is intended to make sure that we will be able to produce records as evidence, if they’re needed.

 

VIII.  Security

1.         We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us. We have appropriate measures in place to ensure that all data is protected against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. For more information about the steps we are taking to protect your information please visit any of our websites: www.bespoke-global.com, or www.blu-global.com or www.national-travel.co.uk. You can also contact us at dataprotection@blu-global.com or call us at: +44 (0) 1902 454280.

 

IX.    Purposes of Processing

1.         We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to carry out our lawful recruitment and employment activities. We want to ensure that you fully understand how your information may be used. Below we have described the purposes for which your information may be used in detail:

 

CONTRACTUAL NECESSITY

We may process your information where it is necessary to enter into a contract with you for the provision of our recruitment and employment services or to perform our obligations under that contract. Please note that if you do not agree to provide us with the requested information, it may not be possible for us to continue to provide these services to you.

 

LEGAL OBLITATION

When you apply for any of our vacancies in the UK and you are a subject of the recruitment process aimed at successful employment, we are required by law to collect and process certain personal information about you. Please note that if you do not agree to provide us with the requested information, it may not be possible for us to continue to provide our services to you. This may include processing to:

a)  confirm your identity

b)  confirm your contact details

c)   ask questions about your health – if required for a specific vacancy

d)  ask questions about your convictions – if required for a specific vacancy

e)  share data with third parties directly involved in your successful placement in the UK or offering you support in accommodation/transportation/air pickup/car hire in the UK, after your prior written consent

f)   share data with police, law enforcement, tax authorities or other governmental bodies where we have a legal obligation

g)  investigate and resolve complaints.


 

Working Abroad

There has been no change to the rights and status of EU nationals* in the UK, and UK nationals in the EU, as a result of the referendum.

The decision about when to trigger Article 50 and start the formal process of leaving the EU will be for the new Prime Minister. The UK remains a member of the EU throughout this process, and until Article 50 negotiations have concluded.

When we do leave the EU, we fully expect that the legal status of EU nationals living in the UK, and that of UK nationals in EU member states, will be properly protected.

The government recognises and values the important contribution made by EU and other non-UK citizens who work, study and live in the UK.

I have lived in the UK for more than 5 years. What does the vote to leave the EU mean for me?

  • EU nationals who have lived continuously and lawfully in the UK for at least 5 years automatically have a permanent right to reside. This means that they have a right to live in the UK permanently, in accordance with EU law. There is no requirement to register for documentation to confirm this status.
  • EU nationals who have lived continuously and lawfully in the UK for at least 6 years are eligible to apply for British citizenship if they would like to do so. The eligibility requirements can be found here.

 What if I have lived in the UK for less than 5 years?

  • EU nationals continue to have a right to reside in the UK in accordance with EU law. EU nationals do not need to register for any documentation in order to enjoy their free movement rights and responsibilities. For those that decide to apply for a registration certificate, there has been no change to government policy or processes. Applications will continue to be processed as usual.
  • Non-EU family members of EU nationals must continue to apply for a family permit if they wish to enter the UK under EU law, and they do not have a residence card issued by a member state. There has been no change to government policy or processes, and applications will continue to be processed as usual.
  • Extended family members of EU nationals must continue to apply for a registration certificate (if they are an EU national) or residence card (if they are a non-EU national) if they wish to reside in the UK. There has been no change to government policy or processes, and applications will continue to be processed as usual.
  • Irish nationals enjoy separate rights, under various pieces of legislation, which allow Irish nationals residing in the UK to be treated in the same way as British nationals in most circumstances. There is no change to this position.
  • Croatian nationals might continue to need to apply for a registration certificate to be allowed to work in the UK under the transitional arrangements that were put in place when Croatia joined the EU in 2013. The type of registration certificate that they might need will depend on whether they need permission to work in the UK, and what they will be doing. There has been no change to government policy or processes, and applications will continue to be processed as usual.

 Does the government plan to remove EU nationals from the UK?

There has been no change to the right of EU nationals to reside in the UK and therefore no change to the circumstances in which someone could be removed from the UK.

As was the case before the referendum, EU nationals can only be removed from the UK if they are considered to pose a genuine, present and sufficiently serious threat to the public, if they are not lawfully resident or are abusing their free movement rights.

For more information visit the UK Visas and Immigration page.

*All references to EU nationals on this page also cover European Economic Area and Swiss nationals.


 

Contact Us

Blu Global Recruitment
The Boot Factory
Cleveland Road
Wolverhampton
WV2 1BH


Tel: 01902 454280
Email: info@blu-global.com

Opening Hours

Monday:
Tuesday:
Wednesday:
Thursday:
Friday:
Saturday:
Sunday:
09:00 - 17:00
09:00 - 17:00
09:00 - 17:00
09:00 - 17:00
09:00 - 17:00
CLOSED
CLOSED
© Blu Global. Blu Global, leading European Recruitment Agency is a subsidiary of Bespoke Global Resourcing Limited, a leading European resourcer, providing successful placements in the UK. Together with other subsidiary – National Travel Ltd, specialising in finding accommodation, transportation and car hire in the UK, the Group provides unique, top class support for all EU candidates, who after successful recruitment process arrive to the UK to start their new work at any of the most prestigious clients of Bespoke Global Resourcing Limited. To better perform their duties, the companies share a single database, dedicated to securely and professionaly process our candidates’ applications. |All rights reserved.